VISAS

EXECUTIVE DECREE # 591 states that:  

“Those who hold a valid passport with a 6 months validity left and a multiple entry visa with a remaining ONE year validity from ONE of the following countries: USA, Australia, Canada, or United Kingdom, which has been used at least one time to enter these countries, may enter the Republic of Panama regardless of their nationality”.

For more clarification you will qualify for this decree if you comply with all of these requirements:

  • Have a valid passport with a minimum of SIX months of validity left
  • Have a multiple entry visa with a remaining ONE-year validity from ONE of these countries: USA, Australia, Canada, or United Kingdom
  • You must have used this visa to enter the country. For example, if you have a United States Visa, you must have entered the U.S. with that visa in order to qualify for the waiver
  • Immigration officials are accepting as valid the entrance of the holders of a United States permanent resident card under this law
  • Additionally, show proof of economic solvency for a minimum of US $500.00 upon entry

NOTE: Please make sure you have a minimum of six months of validity left on your passport and a round trip ticket.


THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES DO NOT REQUIRE VISA:

Andorra Cape Verde Germany Madagascar Paraguay South Africa
Angola Cambodia Granada Malaysia Peru South Korea
Antigua and Barbuda Canada Greece Maldives Poland Spain
Argentina Chile Guatemala Malta Portugal St. Vincent and the Grenadines
Armenia Colombia Guyana Marshall Islands Qatar Sweden
Australia Comoros/Comoros Islands Honduras Mauritius Romania Switzerland
Austria Costa Rica Hungary Mexico Republic of Korea Taiwan
Bahamas Croatia Iceland Micronesia Russia Thailand
Barbados Cyprus Ireland Moldova Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic Tonga
Belgium Czech Republic Israel Monaco Saint Kitts and Nevis Trinidad and Tobago
Belize Denmark Italy Mongolia Saint Lucia, Saint Thomas and Prince Turkey
Bhutan Dominica Jamaica Montenegro San Marino Tuvalu
Belarus Ecuador Japan Namibia Samoa Ukraine
British National Overseas (BNO) El Salvador Kenya Nauru Saudi Arabia United Arab Emirates
Bolivia Estonia Kiribati Netherlands Serbia United Kingdom
Bosnia and Herzegovina Fiji Kuwait New Zealand Seychelles United States of America
Botswana Finland Liechtenstein Nicaragua Singapore Uruguay
Brazil France Lithuania Norway Slovakia Vanuatu
Brunei Gabon Luxembourg Palau Slovenia Vatican City
Bulgaria Georgia Macedonia Papua New Guinea Solomon Islands Vietnam

DIPLOMATIC PASSPORT FROM THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES DO NOT REQUIRE VISA

  • Cuba
  • Dominican Republic
  • Haiti
  • Indonesia
  • Philippines
  • Republic of China
  • Venezuela

COUNTRIES THAT REQUIRE AUTHORIZED VISAS:

Afghanistan Djibouti Iraq Mauritania
Albania Egypt Ivory Coast Morocco
Algeria Eritrea Jordan Mozambique
Azerbaijan Ethiopia Kazakhstan Myanmar
Bahrain Equatorial Guinea Kosovo Nepal
Bangladesh Gambia Kyrgyzstan Oman
Benin Guinea Laos Pakistan
Burkina Faso Guinea-Bissau Lesotho Palestine
Burundi Haiti Lebanon People's Republic of Korea
Chad Indonesia Liberia Rwanda
The Democratic Republic of the Congo Iran Mali  -

Processing time: Approximately 60 business days, subject to verification of your application.

*** Do not finalize your travel arrangements until your visa has been granted ***

NOTE: IF THE VISA IS GRANTED, YOU MUST PERSONALLY COME TO THE CONSULATE TO OBTAIN THE PRINTED VISA IN YOUR PASSPORT.


COUNTRIES THAT REQUIRE STAMP VISAS:
If you do not meet the requirements for the aforementioned visa exemption and is one of the following countries, you will need a stamped visa

  • Cameron
  • República Centroafricana
  • Cuba
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ghana
  • India
  • Malawi
  • Filipinas
  • República of China
  • República del Congo
  • Swazilandia
  • Togo
  • Venezuela
  • Zimbabwe

Processing time: Approximately 60 business days, subject to verification of your application.

*** Do not finalize your travel arrangements until your visa has been granted *** 

NOTE: IF THE VISA IS GRANTED, YOU MUST PERSONALLY COME TO THE CONSULATE TO OBTAIN THE PRINTED VISA IN YOUR PASSPORT.


REQUISITOS:

TODOS LOS DOCUMENTOS DEBEN SER TRADUCIDOS A ESPAÑOL.

Si enviara los documentos por correo, deberá notariados por un Notario Público en los Estados Unidos antes de enviarlos a nuestras oficinas.

  1. Formulario de solicitud de visa completa y firmada.
  2. Copias de TODAS las páginas de su pasaporte, con el pasaporte con al menos seis meses de validez antes del viaje previsto.
  3. Reserva de vuelo con itinerario de continuación de viaje o boleto electrónico.
  4. Copia de un I.D. válido emitido por los Estados Unidos.
  5. Tres fotografías (tamaño: 2x2, con fondo blanco)
  6. FORMA DE PAGO:
    • Un money order por $ 50.00, pagado a: SERVICIO NACIONAL DE MIGRACION.
    • Un money order por $ 10.00 pagado a: CONSULADO DE PANAMA.
  1. Comprobante de solvencia económica durante la estadía, (No menos de USD $ 500.00) Esto se puede verificar con uno de los siguientes:
    • Cheque bancario certificado con el nombre del solicitante
    • Cheques de viajeros con el nombre del solicitante
    • Estado bancario del solicitante de los últimos tres meses
    • Declaraciones de tarjeta de crédito de los últimos tres meses
    • Certificación de trabajo con el último cheque de pago o acreditación de trabajador independiente, en caso de ser empleado de una entidad pública o privada
    • Si es un ciudadano jubilado, presente una certificación de jubilación.
    • Carta del empleador que refleja su salario mensual
    • Declaraciones de impuestos del año fiscal anterior
    • Si actúa como empresario, envíe una referencia bancaria
    • Cualquier otra prueba razonable de ingresos aceptada por el Servicio Nacional de Migración
  1. Traiga la última visa que fue aprobada por las autoridades de inmigración. (si corresponde)
  2. Reserva de hotel (si corresponde)
  3. Presente, si corresponde, una carta de invitación, que puede provenir de un residente panameño o una entidad privada:

Si son residentes temporales o permanentes de Panamá, deben proporcionar:

    • Una copia auténtica de su número de serie
    • Su pasaporte y un documento de identificación para el extranjero
    • Sus informes de impuestos.

Si son entidades privadas, deben proporcionar:

    • Certificación en el Registro Público
    • Copia del aviso de actividades
    • Copia de la clave de operación en la Zona Libre de Colón. (si es aplicable)
    • Sus informes fiscales
  1. Si presenta una carta de invitación (n. ° 10), la solvencia económica del invitador puede verificarse con estos documentos:
    • Certificación de bancos
    • Declaración de alquiler
    • Carta de trabajo con la última fecha del Fondo de Seguridad Social en el caso de ciudadanos nacidos en el país
  1. Para la solicitud de un menor, debe hacerlo un padre o tutor legal.

***NOTA: SOLICITUDES DE VISAS INCOMPLETAS ESTAN SUJETAS A SER NEGADAS POR EL SERVICIO NACIONAL DE INMIGRACION DE PANAMA.